terms-conditions-infographic-banner

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Our Commitment To Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to www.sendfile.co.za owned and operated by SendFile (PTY) Ltd. Your privacy is very important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we provide this notice (the “Policy”) explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By providing personal information to SendFile (PTY) Ltd. (“SendFile”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) through our website www.SendFile.co.za, you agree and consent that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this.

Introduction

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of your personal information (as this phrase is defined in POPI) collected by us when you use this Website. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal information. However, we do not guarantee that your personal information shall be 100% secure. We do not have access to files uploaded by any sender(s) or receiver(s) using our system. Each sender and receiver has a unique password to their own dashboard. We do not accept any liability for negligence by receivers registered to use our service.

Data Breach Management

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify you and the Information Regulator which is appointed in terms of POPI. We will delay notifying you of the unauthorised access or acquisition of your personal information if a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the Information Regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation. When we notify you of the compromise to the security of your personal information we will provide you with sufficient information to allow you to take protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromisee. All data received by our receivers are stored in an encrypted section of our server.

The Information We Collect

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on www.SendFile.co.za. We consider “personal information” to mean information about an identifiable individual. The type of personal information collected on the website includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number. We do not collect billing information such as credit card numbers, this process is securely handled by www.PayFast.co.za. Contact information of other people may also be collected from or submitted by you during the transaction process or for other communication purposes. The same types of information previously described in this paragraph will also apply to other people’s information.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide when processing or completing a transaction on SendFile to communicate to the other parties involved. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete a transaction, where required or permitted by law, or as set forth in this Policy (see Information Sharing section below). We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We do not share your personal information with third parties who offer services that may be of interest (“Third Party Sharing”).

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. SendFile may use the information collected from you to provide you with additional information about SendFile’s services, partners, promotions, and events. Every marketing email from SendFile contains instructions on how to opt out of receiving further marketing emails.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where www.SendFile.co.za is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our website to better suit our customers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as improving system performance or offering customer service.

In the event that we enter into a business transaction, such as a merger with or an acquisition by another company, or a sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets that are transferred or disclosed in connection with such a transaction, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described in this Policy without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). You should note, though, that the internet is not a 100% secure environment. We have taken reasonable steps to encrypt document storage and transmission There is no guarantee that information you provide or that we maintain may not be accessed, copied, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at support@sendfile.co.za

How You Can Access Your Information

You can retrieve, correct or update your personal information by accessing your account on www.SendFile.co.za or by contacting us at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time frame. For documents stored on any sub domain of www.sendfile.co.za, please contact your relevant provider directly. We do not have access to documents/files created by receivers.

We will retain your contact information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You have the right to request, that we correct, destroy or delete any of your personal information that we have Processed in accordance with these Terms. The personal information that you may request us to correct, destroy or delete is personal information that has been Processed in accordance with these Terms that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or that we are no longer authorised to retain.

In some cases, receivers reserve the right to block access to files/documents for non-payment or other related reasons. The Sender may request that all data is deleted/discarded without having access to the dashboard. For any issues regarding account access on any sub domain service, please contact your provider directly.

Opt out Preferences and Service Related Emails

We will also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature. This may also include document reminders, etc. To opt out of reminders, please contact the relevant provider. We do not have access to all our client’s dashboards.

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by SendFile (PTY) Ltd. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site may not be possible.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or click stream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

We use local storage objects such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences.

Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Information Sharing

Normally, we will not disclose personal information unless you have authorized the disclosure. There are some circumstances where we may disclose personal information without consent. Such circumstances include where we are required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group; or where the information is public. We will not disclose more information than required or permitted.

We endeavor to ensure that your personal information is as accurate as necessary and generally retain personal information as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

We operate in the South Africa. Any information provided through SendFile will be processed and stored in the EU, where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in South Africa or other countries and personal information. We may also share personal information with organizations that perform services on our behalf.

Changes to the Policy

By providing information to us, you signify your consent to this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy or the Terms of Use, please do not use the website, or provide your information to us. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time and we will update this page to reflect the date of the last update. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. The date of the last update is located at the bottom of this Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain “links” to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information to or through them.

Testimonials

We may  display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@sendfile.co.za

Social Media Features and Widgets
Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

The SendFile Data Privacy Guarantee affirms that:

SendFile clients own the data they put into SendFile. This includes all customer data, from user information to uploaded data.

SendFile does not disclose customer data except where required by law or authorized by the customers in question.

This guarantee applies to all data previously entered in SendFile as well as to data entered in SendFile moving forward.

Complaints Procedure

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of personal information Processed in accordance with these Terms. The Information Regulator’s contact details will be published by the Government in due course in terms of POPI. When they are published POPI places a duty on us to inform you what those contact details are and we will do so.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Policy, please email us at support@sendfile.co.za

You may also write to us at:

SendFile (PTY) Ltd.

175 Voortrekker Rd

Factoria

Last updated: 29 March, 2017